Agenda

Download in PDF

Thursday
2018-03-22
Workshop Hall
Friday
2018-03-23
Workshop Hall
Lecture Hall
Saturday
2018-03-24
Workshop Hall
Lecture Hall
Workshop Hall
Workshop Hall
Lecture Hall
Workshop Hall
Lecture Hall
11:00 - 16:15
REGISTRATION
12:00 - 14:00
MINI BOUTIQUE WORKSHOP (Upper and Lower Extremity Blocks)

Not to be Missed: The Mini-Boutique Workshop Delivered by some of NYSORA’s best International Regional Anesthesia Experts!

Goals: The unique format of this workshop is designed to provide you with a whole range of skills to perform the most frequently indicated blocks in your everyday practice.

  • Description of the technique, main indications and patient preparation.
  • In depth overview of the relevant 3D anatomy with simultaneous correlation with the sono-anatomy on live model, to better understand the foundations of bloc efficacy and safety.
  • Ample time to practice the scanning techniques on models and learn  how to obtain the optimal US images for the most common approaches guided by expert instructors
  • Discussions on block techniques, tips and tricks
  • Practice landmark finding and needle-eye coordination on specifically designed phantoms under the supervision of instructors.

Contents:

Upper extremity nerve blocks

    • Interscalene and Supraclavicular block
    • Infraclavicular block
    • Axillary and distal nerve  block

Lower extremity nerve blocks

    • Femoral, Femoral triangle and Saphenous nerve blocks
    • Subgluteal and Popliteal sciatic nerve block
    • Distal nerves at the level of the ankle

Truncal blocks

Target audience: Practitioners willing to acquire and/or improve their skills in performing the most useful ultrasound-guided peripheral nerve blocks.

This sessions is limited to 48  delegates, to allow enough hands-on practice time, interact with all of the highly experienced instructors and work with different US machines.  So sign up if you want to assure a spot!

 

Workshop leads:

Catherine Vandepitte & Ana Lopez

 

Instructors:

Mustafa Ali
Ahmed Abdul – Aziz
Rafael Blanco
Admir Hadzic
Stefan Heschl
Mahammad Hussain
Hassanin Jalil
Iyad Abbas Salman

14:00 - 14:15
COFFEE BREAK
14:15 - 16:15
MINI BOUTIQUE WORKSHOP (continued)
07:00 - 07:45
REGISTRATION
07:00 - 07:45
REGISTRATION
07:45 - 08:00
OPENING REMARKS

Speakers: Amar Salti & Admir Hadzic

08:00 - 10:00
MASTERCLASS WORKSOP 1 (Blocks for Shoulder Surgery)

This Master Class will cover the essentials of the regional anesthesia techniques commonly performed for shoulder surgery and their potential collateral effects.

After a short presentation and live demonstration of the techniques by the experts, participants will have the opportunity to scan on models, practice different approaches of block procedures under guidance of an instructor on phantoms and  learn tips and tricks to safely perform these techniques.

The last session will include the demonstration  on how to assess the diaphragm paralysis, a common side effect of blocks performed cephalad to the clavicle, followed by scanning practice and  discussion on how to reduce the incidence and severity.

Goals:

Interscalene and supraclavicular blocks

  • Overview of the relevant anatomy of the brachial plexus and its correlation to the sonoanatomy
  • Live demonstration of scanning techniques to identify the elements of the brachial plexus on the neck and the surrounding vascular structures.
  • Hands-on scanning practice on models
  • Needle-eye coordination practice on specifically designed phantoms

Axillary + suprascapular nerves blocks

  • Brief description of the anatomy of the peripheral nerves and joint innervation.
  • Live demonstration of different scanning techniques to identify these nerves
  • Hands-on scanning on live models under guidance of instructors
  • Needle-eye coordination practice on phantoms

 Assessment of the Excursion of the Diaphragm:

  • Description of the anatomy and US techniques to assess the diaphragm
  • Live demonstration on models
  • Hands-on practice

 

Target audience: Practitioners with particular interest in regional anesthesia techniques for shoulder surgery.

 

Workshop leads: Doug Jaffe & Ana Lopez

Instructors:
Kris Abbas
Thomas Clark
Stefan Heschl
Hassanin Jalil

08:00 - 10:00
LATEST RAPM TECHNIQUES AND 3D Anatomy Updates

Pectoral Nerve and Serratus Pain Block (PEC)
Speaker: Rafael Blanco / Admir Hadzic 3-D Anatomy

Thoracic Paravertebral Nerve Block (TPVB)
Speaker: Daryl Henshaw / Admir Hadzic 3-D Anatomy

Quadratus Lumborum Block (QLB) and Transversus Abdominis Plane Block (TAP)
Speaker: Rafael Blanco / Admir Hadzic 3-D Anatomy

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK & POSTER ROUNDS IN EXHIBITION HALL
10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK & POSTER ROUNDS IN EXHIBITION HALL
10:30 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS WORKSHOP 2 (Refresher course in echocardiography)

Refresher Course in Echocardiography

  • Starting with a brief introduction on the basic principles of two dimensional echocardiography and how to use the echocardiography machine in daily practice
  • Participants will learn how to acquire the standard transesophageal and transthoracic views
  • The course will include an interactive session on how to assess the ventricular function and cardiac output

 

Workshop leads: Maurice Hogan and Ahmed El Gamassy

10:30 - 12:30
3-D ANATOMY and SONOANATOMY REVIEW

Making Sense of the Anatomy: 3D Journey Across Applied Anatomy
Upper Extremity, Truncal, Lower Extemity

Speakers: Admir Hadzic, Daryl Henshaw, Thomas Clark

12:30 - 14:00
LUNCH IN EXHIBITION HALL & PRAYER
12:30 - 14:00
LUNCH IN EXHIBITION HALL & PRAYER
13:15 - 14:00
INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM
13:15 - 14:00
INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM
14:00 - 16:00
MASTERCLASS WORKSHOP 3 (Blocks for Knee Surgery)

This Master Class will cover the essentials of the regional anesthesia techniques commonly performed as a component of multimodal analgesia for knee surgery and their potential side effects.

After a short presentation of the state of the art of anesthesia and analgesia techniques for knee surgery, each technique will be described and demonstrated on models by the experts. Participants will have ample time to scan on models, practice different approaches of block procedures under guidance of an instructor on specifically designed  phantoms, and learn tips and tricks to safely perform these procedures.

Goals:

Femoral nerve, Femoral triangle and Adductor canal blocks

  • Overview of the relevant anatomy of the femoral nerve and its branches, and its correlation to the sonoanatomy
  • Live demonstration of the scanning technique to identify the nerve at the different anatomical locations: Femoral crease, femoral triangle and adductor canal.
  • Hands-on scanning practice on models
  • Needle-eye coordination practice on specifically designed phantoms.

Infiltration of the Posterior Capsule

  • Brief description of the posterior joint innervation.
  • Live demonstration of scanning techniques to identify the relevant landmarks of the posterior knee.
  • Hands-on scanning on live models under the guidance of instructors
  • Needle-eye coordination practice on phantoms

 Geniculate nerves block

  • Description of the anatomy
  • Live demonstration on models
  • Hands-on practice

 

Target audience: Practitioners with particular interest in regional anesthesia and postoperative analgesia techniques for knee surgery.

 

Workshop leads: Rafael Blanco & Daryl Henshaw
Instructors:
Mustafa Ali
Thomas Clark
Hassanin Jalil
Iyad Abbas Salman

14:00 - 16:00
TECHNIQUES AND NEW PHARMACOLOGY AND CLINICAL APPLICATIONS

Interscalene Block & Supraclavicular Block
Speaker: Doug Jaffe

Infraclavicular Block & Costoclavicular Block
Speaker: Amar Salti

Axillary Block
Speaker: Ahmed Abdul-Aziz

Ankle Block
Speaker: Ana Lopez

Forearm Blocks
Speaker: Catherine Vandepitte

Popliteal Block
Speaker: Stefan Heschl

07:00 - 08:00
REGISTRATION
07:00 - 08:00
REGISTRATION
08:00 - 10:00
MASTERCLASS WORKSHOP 4 (Neuraxial and Paravertebral Techniques)

This session will follow the format of a master class delivered by top experts in the field, covering the essential knowledge, scanning practice  tips and tricks and safety precautions that are essential to perform neuraxial and paravertebral blocks

Goals:

Neuraxial: Spinal and epidural

  • Overview of the relevant anatomy of the spine and its correlation to the sonoanatomy
  • Live demonstration of systematic scanning techniques to identify the landmarks and the correct space for a safe procedure.
  • Hands-on scanning practice on models
  • Needle-eye coordination practice on specifically designed spine phantoms

Paravertebral

  • Description of paravertebral  techniques,  indications and patient considerations
  • Live demonstration of systematic scanning techniques to identify standard views and common needle approaches for single and continuous blocs
  • Ample time for hands-on scanning on live models under guidance of instructors
  • Needle-eye coordination practice on specifically designed paravertebral phantoms

Target audience: Practitioners with interest in introducing  US guidance to spinal and epidural techniques, and US-guided  paravertebral blocks.

 

Workshop leads: Ana Lopez & Thomas Clark
Instructors:
Ahmed Abdul-Aziz
Admir Hadzic
Daryl Henshaw
Doug Jaffe
Catherine Vandepitte

08:00 - 10:00
PAIN ANATOMY AND TECHNIQUES

Cervical Pain: Cervical Medical Brach (CMB), Third Occipital Nerve (TON), Occipital Nerve Blocks
Speaker: Sean Lin

Shoulder Pain: Suprascapular and Axillary
Speaker: Waleed Riad Soliman

Chronic Knee Pain: Genicular Nerve Blocks
Speaker: Sean Lin

Hip Pain: Lateral Femoral Cutaneous Nerve (LFCN), Bursa and Hip Injections
Speaker: Mehran Kouchek

Blocks for Lumbar Pain: Facet & Medial Branch, Erector Spinae
Speaker: Sean Lin

Pelvic Pain & Deep Gluteal Symdrome: Piriformis(Piri) and Pudendal (Pud) Nerve Blocks
Speaker: Husni Alakkad

Ultrasound of Sacrum and Gluteal Region: Sacroilac (SI) Joint, Sacral Transforaminal Impar Ganglion
Speaker: Sean Lin

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK IN EXHIBITION HALL
10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK IN EXHIBITION HALL
10:30 - 12:30
MASTERCLASS WORKSHOP 5 (Pain)

Pain
Cervical Sympathetic Trunk (Stellate Ganglion Blocks
Cervical Plexus and Occiptal Nerves & Suprascapular
Medial Branch and Facet Blocks
Selective Lumbar Nerve Root Injection
Piriformis Injection & SIJ

 

Workshop lead: Amar Salti
Instructors:
Kris Abbas
Thomas Clark
Mehran Kouchek
Sean Lin
Waleed Riad Soliman

10:30 - 12:30
NEW RAPM TECHNIQUES & PROTOCOLS TO ENHANCE RECOVERY: OPTIMAL PERIOPERATIVE ANALGESIC PROTOCOLS: UPPER EXTREMITY

Major Upper Extremity Surgery
Speaker: Daryl Henshaw
Thoracic and Abdominal Surgery
Speaker: Doug Jaffe

PANEL DISCUSSION

12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH IN EXHIBITION HALL
12:30 - 13:30
LUNCH IN EXHIBITION HALL
12:45 - 13:30
INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM
12:45 - 13:30
INDUSTRY SYMPOSIUM
13:30 - 15:30
MASTERCLASS WORKSHOP 6 (Fascial Sheaths Blocks)

This Master Class will cover the essentials of commonly performed fascial plane blocks for analgesia after different procedures involving the thoracic and abdominal wall.

After a short presentation and live demonstration of the techniques by the experts, participants will have the opportunity to scan  on models, practice block punctures under supervision of an instructor on phantoms and  learn tips and tricks to safely perform these procedures.

Goals:

Pec blocks

  • Overview of the relevant anatomy of the breast and thoracic wall innervation
  • Live demonstration of scanning techniques to identify the fascial planes of the pectoral and serratus muscles.
  • Hands-on scanning practice on models

 TAP blocks

  • Anatomical description of the abdominal innervation and the correlation with ultrasound fascial planes.
  • Hands-on scanning on live models under guidance of instructors
  • Needle-eye coordination practice on phantoms

 Quadratus lumborum and erector spinae blocks

  • Description of the anatomy and US approaches to identify the quadratus lumborum muscle.
  • Live demonstration on models
  • Hands-on practice

 

Target audience: Practitioners with interest in fascial plane blocks for surgical procedures on the trunk.

 

Workshop leads: Rafael Blanco & Catherine Vandepitte

Instructors:
Stefan Heschl
Mahammad Hussain
Doug Jaffe
Hassanin Jalil
Amar Salti
Waleed Riad Soliman

13:30 - 15:30
CONCENSUS OF PROTOCOLS TO ENHANCE RECOVERY: OPTIMAL PERIOPERATIVE ANALGESIC PROTOCOLS: LOWER EXTREMITY

Hip Surgery & Fascia Iliaca Blocks
Speaker: Admir Hadzic
Knee Surgery: Femoral, Femoral Triangle & Adductor
Speaker: Ana Lopez
Geniculate & Popliteal Plexus Blocks for Analgesia after Knee Replacement
Speaker: Ana Lopez

Select date to see events.