Thursday
2021-09-30
Lecture Hall
Friday
2021-10-01
Lecture Hall
Saturday (optional)
2021-10-02
Lecture Hall
Lecture Hall
Lecture Hall
Lecture Hall
12:30 - 13:00
LATEST NYSORA’S REVERSE ULTRASOUND ANATOMY: UPPER AND LOWER EXTREMITIES AND TRUNCAL BLOCKS

Speakers: Admir Hadzic, Catherine Vandepitte

13:00 - 13:30
TOTAL KNEE ARTHROPLASTY: LATEST FAST-TRACK PROTOCOLS

Speaker: Sadiq Bhayani

13:30 - 14:00
TOTAL HIP ARTHROPLASTY: LATEST FAST-TRACK PROTOCOLS

Speaker: Imré Van Herreweghe

14:00 - 14:30
USING REGIONAL ANESTHESIA TO INCREASE OPERATING ROOM EFFICIENCY

Speaker: Patrick Narchi

14:30 - 15:00
COFFEE BREAK
15:00 - 15:30
UPDATE ON TAP AND QL BLOCKS – INDICATIONS AND EVIDENCE

Speaker: Waleed Riad Soliman

15:30 - 16:00
UPDATE ON PEC AND ERECTOR SPINAE BLOCKS – INDICATIONS AND EVIDENCE

Speaker: Rafael Blanco

16:00 - 16:30
TRUTHS AND MYTHS ABOUT BENEFITS OF LOCAL ANESTHETICS

Speaker: Patrick Narchi

08:00 - 09:00
LIPOSOMAL BUPIVACAINE FOR MAJOR SHOULDER SURGERY vs INTERSCALENE CATHETER FOR MAJOR SHOULDER SURGERY

Speakers: Catherine Vandepitte, Admir Hadzic

09:00 - 09:30
EXTENDING THE DURATION OF SINGLE – INJECTION BLOCKS

EXTENDING THE DURATION OF SINGLE – INJECTION BLOCKS:

  • REVIEW MORE TRADITIONAL ADDITIVES – Epinephrine, Clonidine, Dexmedetomidine
  • EXPLORE NEWER ADDITIVES – Dexamethasone (IV and perineural), Buprenorphine, Magnesium

Speakers: Ana Lopez, Catherine Vandepitte

09:30 - 10:00
NYSORA’S REGIONAL ANESTHESIA E-LEARNING METHODS

Speaker: Catherine Vandepitte

10:00 - 10:30
COFFEE BREAK
10:30 - 12:00
ERAS COMPONENTS AND “NEWER” METHODS FOR REDUCING OPIOID REQUIREMENTS

ERAS COMPONENTS AND “NEWER” METHODS FOR REDUCING OPIOID REQUIREMENTS:

  • Ketamin (Amar Salti)
  • Lidocaine Infusion (Sadiq Bhayani)
  • Magnesium (Waleed Riad Soliman)
  • Dexmedetomidine (Ana Lopez)
  • Panel Discussion

Moderator: Patrick Narchi

12:00 - 13:30
LUNCH & PRAYER
13:30 - 15:00
ANALGESIC OPTIONS FOR MINIMALLY INVASIVE THORACIC SURGERY

ANALGESIC OPTIONS FOR MINIMALLY INVASIVE THORACIC SURGERY:

  • Thoracic Epidural Analgesia (Amar Salti)
  • Paravertebral Blocks (Naveen Hosabettu)
  • Inter Costal (Admir Hadzic)
  • Erector Spinae (Waleed Riad Soliman)
  • Panel Discussion
15:00 - 15:30
THE AMAZING ROLE OF REGIONAL ANESTHESIA IN THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC

Speaker: Admir Hadzic

15:30 - 16:00
INTERVENTIONAL TREATMENT FOR TRIGEMINAL NEURALGA

Speaker: Mohamad El Toukhi

16:00 - 16:30
THE SCIENCE OF REGENERATIVE MEDICINE

Speaker: Stanley Lam

08:00 - 10:00
PAIN WORKSHOP

Workshop Lead: Amar Salti
Instructors: Patrick Narchi, Sadiq Bhayani, Waleed Riad Soliman, Rafael Blanco, Mohamed El Toukhi, Stanley Lam

10:00 - 10:15
COFFEE BREAK
10:15 - 12:15
UPDATES ON ULTRASOUND-GUIDED UPPER EXTREMITY BLOCKS

Workshop Lead: Catherine Vandepitte & Ana Lopez
Instructors: Admir Hadzic, Amar Salti, Sadiq Bhayani, Patrick Narchi, Naveen Hosabettu, Imré Van Herreweghe, Lucia Balocco, Mustafa Ali

12:15 - 13:00
LUNCH
13:00 - 15:00
UPDATES ON ULTRASOUND-GUIDED LOWER EXTREMITY BLOCKS

Workshop Lead: Catherine Vandepitte & Ana Lopez
Instructors: Admir Hadzic, Sadiq Bhayani, Rafael Blanco, Waleed Riad Soliman, Patrick Narchi, Naveen Hosabettu, Imré Van Herreweghe, Lucia Balocco, Mustafa Ali

15:00 - 15:15
COFFEE BREAK
15:15 - 17:15
UPDATES ON ADVANCED BLOCKS – THORACIC, PARAVERTEBRAL, INTERCOSTAL, SPINE BLOCKS

Workshop Lead: Catherine Vandepitte & Ana Lopez
Instructors: Admir Hadzic, Amar Salti, Rafael Blanco, Waleed Riad Soliman, Naveen Hosabettu, Imré Van Herreweghe, Lucia Balocco, Mustafa Ali

Select date to see events.

Agenda